A swimming pool of length 10 m and height 612 m can contain 5,20,000 l of water. What is the breadth of the swimming pool?
The capacity of the swimming pool =5,20,000 l
We know that, 1000 l=1 m3
∴ 5,20,000 l=5200001000=520 m3
So, the volume of the swimming pool =520 m3
Given:
The length the swimming pool
=10 m3
the height the swimming pool
=612 =132 m
Volume = length ×breadth×height
⇒520 =10×breadth×132
⇒520 =65×breadth
⇒breadth=52065=8 m
Hence, the breadth of the swimming pool =8 m