wiz-icon
MyQuestionIcon
MyQuestionIcon
78
You visited us 78 times! Enjoying our articles? Unlock Full Access!
Question

Choose the correct answer from the alternatives given.
Light with an energy flux of 18 W/cm2 falls on a non-reflecting surface at normal incidence. If the surface has an area of 20 cm2, the average force exerted on the surface during a 30 minute time span is:

A
2.1×106N
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
B
1.2×106N
Right on! Give the BNAT exam to get a 100% scholarship for BYJUS courses
C
1.2×106N
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
D
2.1×106N
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
Open in App
Solution

The correct option is B 1.2×106N
Given: The energy flux falling on the non-reflecting surface is 18 W/cm2.
The surface area of the surface is 20 cm2.

To find: The average force exerted on the surface in 30 minute.

The total energy falling on the surface is:
U=I×A×t=18 W/cm2×20cm2×(30×60)=6.48×105J

So total momentum delivered is,

p=Uc6.48×1053×108m/s

The average force exerted on surface is ,

F=pt2.16×1030.18×104=1.2×106N

Option (B) is correct.

flag
Suggest Corrections
thumbs-up
0
Join BYJU'S Learning Program
similar_icon
Related Videos
thumbnail
lock
Reflection
PHYSICS
Watch in App
Join BYJU'S Learning Program
CrossIcon