A:
We know that,
Maximum number of electrons in an atom for a value of n=2n2
∴ for n=4, maximum number of electrons possible =2(4)2=32
Now each fully filled orbital has equal number of electrons with ms=−12 and ms=+12
Therefore, maximum number of electrons havingn=4 and ms=−12=16
B:
n=3,l=0 indicates 3s orbital. s orbital can have a maximum of 2 electrons.
∴ maximum number of electrons having n=3 and l=0 is 2